Courts

United States Supreme Court

Clerk: Mr. William K. Suter
Supreme Court Building
Washington, D.C. 20543
P: (202) 479-3011

United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Clerk: Mr. Gino J. Agnello
219 South Dearborn St., Suite 2272
Chicago, IL 60604
P: (312) 435-5850

Supreme Court of Illinois

Clerk: Carolyn Taft Grosboll
Supreme Court Building
Springfield, IL 62701
P: (217) 782-2035
TDD: (217) 524-8132

Satellite Office

160 North LaSalle St., 20th Floor
Chicago, IL 60601
P: (312) 793-1332
TDD: (312) 793-1333

Appellate Court of Illinois

First District

Clerk: Mr. Steven M. Ravid
160 North LaSalle St., 14th Floor
Chicago, IL 60601
P: (312) 793-5950
F: (312) 793-4408

  • Counties comprising district: Cook
  • Judicial Circuits in district: Cook County

Second District

Clerk: Robert J. Mangan
Appellate Court Building
Elgin, IL 60120
P: (847) 695-3750

  • Counties comprising district: Boone, Carroll, DeKalb, DuPage, Jo Daviess, Kane, Kendall, Lake, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, and Winnebago
  • Judicial Circuits in district: 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th, and 19th

Third District

Clerk: Mr. Gist Fleshman
1004 Columbus Street
Ottawa, IL 61350
P: (815) 434-5050

  • Counties comprising district: Bureau, Fulton, Grundy, Hancock, Henderson, Henry, Iroquois, Kankakee, Knox, La Salle, Marshall, McDonough, Mercer, Peoria, Putnam, Rock Island, Stark, Tazewell, Warren, Whiteside, and Will
  • Judicial Circuits in district: 9th, 10th, 12th, 13th, 14th, and 21st

Fourth District

Clerk: Ms. Carla Bender
201 West Monroe Street
P.O. Box 19206
Springfield, IL 62794-9206
(217) 782-2586

  • Counties comprising district: Adams, Brown, Calhoun, Cass, Champaign, Clark, Coles, Cumberland, DeWitt, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Greene, Jersey, Livingston, Logan, Macon, Macoupin, Mason, McLean, Menard, Morgan, Moultrie, Piatt, Pike, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott, Vermilion, and Woodford
  • Judicial Circuits in district: 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, and 11th

Fifth District

Clerk: Mr. John Flood
14th & Main Streets
Mount Vernon, IL 62864
P: (618) 242-3120

  • Counties comprising district: Alexander, Bond, Christian, Clay, Clinton, Crawford, Edwards, Effingham, Fayette, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Lawrence, Madison, Marion, Massac, Monroe, Montgomery, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Richland, St. Clair, Saline, Shelby, Union, Wabash, Washington, Wayne, White, and Williamson
  • Judicial Circuits in district: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 20th

Back to top

Contact Us

Christine Teed

Program Administrator

Appellate Lawyers Association

1717 N. Naper Blvd., Suite 102

Naperville, IL 60563

P: (630) 416-1166, ext. #303

F: (630) 596-1418

cteed@wmrhq.com

 About the ALA  Contact  Leadership  Online CLE  Events  Members Only  Resources  Forum  •  Home